Charmaine Sheh Shi Man (Chinese: 佘詩曼) (born May 28, 1975) is a Hong Kong actress under contract to the TVB television channel. Charmaine Sheh Shi Man was 2nd runner-up in the Miss Hong Kong 1997 pageant contest and contracted to TVB (Hong Kong largest TV network) since then. Involved mainly in hosting at first, Charmaine rised up to the A-list actress after the winner and first-runner up were embroiled in certain scandal affairs.

Charmaine Sheh is currently one of the most popular TV actresses in Hong Kong, well known in other Asia region and Chinese community in Western countries as well. Despite harsh criticism about her soft voice, Charmaine faced up to challanges and became one of TVB’s most cherished actress. She was said to be TVB’s god-daughter. Charmaine is best known for her roles as the romantic lead in a number of TVB series. She is both popular with her fans, not only in Hong Kong, but also in several asian countries and also well-loved by chinese fans in North America and Canada.



Charmaine Profile:
Name: Charmaine Sheh Sze Man (Sheh See Man, Sheh Shi Man, Sheh Si Man, Sheh Xi Man)
Chinese name: 佘诗曼 (佘詩曼)
Nickname: Ah Sheh 阿佘, Sheh Sheh 佘佘
Birth date: May 28th, 1975
Birthplace: Kowloon, Hong Kong
Height: 165cm
Family members: Mother and brother
Education: University of Switzerland (Hotel Management)
Language spoken: Cantonese, Mandarin, English, and German
Profession: Actress